Logo Acciona

Privacy Policy

Fundación Acciona.org (hereinafter “FUNDACIÓN”), pursuant to Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data and other Data Protection regulations in force, hereby makes available to the Users of the Website (hereinafter “the Website”) the Privacy Policy that shall apply when it processes the personal data voluntarily provided by Users when accessing to the Website, its apps and any other digital or electronic platform. Furthermore, this Policy shall apply to personal data collected from Users on FUNDACIÓN’s social media based on the relationships there between.

FUNDACIÓN informs the Users of the Website that their personal data shall only be obtained for processing when they are adequate, relevant and not excessive in relation to the scope and the specific, express and legitimate purposes for which they have been obtained. FUNDACIÓN is committed to complying with the Data Protection legislation in force at all times.

Users expressly consent to FUNDACIÓN’s processing the personal data provided by said Users for the purposes stated herein, under the terms of this Privacy Policy. 

FUNDACIÓN adopts the technical and organisational measures needed to guarantee the security of the personal data contained therein to prevent same from being altered, lost, or processed or accessed without authorisation, taking due account of the state of technology, the nature of the data and the risks to which they are exposed. They can verify the presence of the SSL Certificate by checking the properties of the Website in their browser. To do so they must consult the characteristics of said certificate in the Legal Notice.

Any changes made to the Privacy Policy and to how information is administered shall be reflected in a timely manner, where FUNDACIÓN can add, modify or eliminate said Privacy Policy when deemed necessary. 

Users are solely responsible for the veracity and legality of the personal data they provide. 

 

Who is responsible for processing the personal data?

  • Corporate name: Fundación Acciona.org
  • Tax ID No.: G85577732
  • Address: Avenida de la Gran Vía de Hortaleza nº3, 28033, Madrid. 
  • Telephone No.: +34 91 663 28 50 
  • Email address: fundacion@acciona.org. 
  • Users may contact the Department of Data Protection with any questions related to the processing of their personal data at the aforementioned postal address or at the email address protecciondedatos@acciona.com.

 

What personal data do we collect through the Website?

Personal data are data that identify or can be used to identify a person.

We may receive the personal data provided directly by the User, through their visit to the Website or, when the User contacts with us by either email or telephone.

Also, as a result of the interaction with us, we may receive personal data when you fill in forms or surveys, when you request information, when you request the subscription to our Newsletter, when you  report incidents, when you subscribe to our social network profiles or when you interact with us through said profiles through comments, opinions or by sharing the content published on such profiles. 

In other cases, personal data are indirectly obtained from the User in order to analyze the use it makes of our Website (See our Cookies Policy) or to provide it with other added-value services.

The categories of processed data are, among others, identification and contact data: Name and surname, email address, IP address.

For what purpose and legitimacy do we process the User’s personal data?

 

Manage the relationship stablished with us

In those services that we provide through apps or web platforms, we process the data provided by the Users in order to manage the access credentials; provide assistance, respond to inquiries, and administer our products and services. 

We also process the data in order to meet the requests for services and requests of information from our Users received through any of our channels, as well as to process, where appropriate, suggestions, claims or complaints.

In the same way, we process your data, when you subscribe to any of our alert channels, newsletters of our products and / or services, or request for receiving commercial communications.

In these cases, the legal basis of the process is the consent given by the User, as well as the legal relationships established with ACCIONA.


Compliance with the legal obligations that affect us.

This processing purpose may entail the transfer of data to public bodies and authorities, as long as it is required in accordance with the legal and regulatory provisions.

In these cases, the legal basis for processing is the fulfilment of the Controller’s legal obligations.  


Fraud prevention

Sometimes it is necessary to verify the identity in order to offer protection, detect and prevent fraud or other illegal activities, unauthorized transactions, claims and other types of responsibilities, as well as to manage the quality and risks associated with the business; as well as investigate, if necessary, illegal activities and potential violations of our policies and / or conditions of our services.

The legal basis is the compliance with legal obligations that apply in each case.


Statistics and satisfaction surveys

We can process User data in satisfaction surveys regarding our services, as well as the cookies gathered from browsing websites, only if the User configured the cookies banner when acceding the web site.

The legitimacy in this case is the consent given by the User.


Promotional activities and commercial communications

Communication regarding the business lines of the foundation and its main associated projects about promoting the access to energy, water and infrastructures of people and communities with no prospect of covering those needs and its presence around the world.

  • Information for benefactors and volunteers. 
  • Notice and newsletter subscriptions management.
  • Sending, by post and email, commercial communications and invitations to events and activities that are related to FUNDACIÓN’s activity

 

In these cases, the legal basis for the process is the consent given by the User.

 

How long does FUNDACIÓN store Users’ personal data?

In general terms, the data will be stored (i) for the time necessary for the purpose for which they were gathered, (ii) for the applicable expiry terms, in case liabilities derived from the processing arise.

In particular:

–  Data gathered to process requests or queries will be stored for the necessary time necessary to answer the same.

– Data gathered based on your consent will be stored unless such is withdrawn.

– In all other cases, the User will be informed of the storage terms applicable to the specific processing.

 

To whom can FUNDACIÓN disclose the User’s data?

According to FUNDACIÓN’s activity, the following data transfers are foreseen, when necessary:

  • To the competent Public Administration Bodies in terms of communications and information services provision and competent Bodies in terms of consumption in order to address any claims filed by Users.
  • We may exchange personal information with service providers which are ACCIONA companies or third parties, in some situations hired to provide services on our behalf. In these cases, where necessary, the corresponding processing agreements will be signed in accordance with the regulations on data protection. 
  • We also inform that some of the service providers or third parties may be located in territories outside the European Economic Area that do not provide a level of data protection comparable to that of the European Union. In such cases, transfers are covered by one of the guarantee mechanisms established by current legislation on data protection, such as having a recognized legal adaptation mechanism, including the formalization of Standard Contractual Clauses approved by the Commission, whose content can be consulted at the following link: https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection/data-transfers-outside-eu/model-contracts-transfer-personal-data-third- countries_en.

 

Social Media

The FOUNDATION uses social networks such as Twitter, Facebook, LinkedIn, Instagram and YouTube to share content. The FOUNDATION acts in these networks as the party responsible for the data it publishes, processing them in accordance with the conditions established in each of the social networks.

Interaction with Users through the use of these profiles or tools may involve the international transfer of analytical and technical data relating to the Page and the social network profiles, with the data provided by Users through these profiles being processed on the servers of the social network companies.

 

Attendance at FUNDACIÓN Events 

At those functions, training sessions, meetings, initiatives, etc. (hereinafter, “Events”) that are organised or promoted by FUNDACIÓN at or away from its facilities, we may request Users to provide us with personal data in order to properly manage the Events and attendance at them. As an illustration, the subject matters that these data may be related to include but are not limited to the management of access, accreditation, means of transport and travel, accommodation, catering, delivery of related documentation, etc. This processing will be based on consent, moreover in certain cases, on the performance of a contractual relationship or statutory obligation.

This data may have to be transferred to any of the service providers or collaborating or sponsoring entities that participate or are involved in the Event, and Users will in each case be duly informed of this. As a general rule, we will only keep this information for the period of time strictly necessary to hold the Event and, where applicable, to comply with the limitation periods that may prove to be applicable.

Image: In addition to the processing done as the result of the need to ensure the security and surveillance of our facilities, it is possible that, as a consequence of Users’ participation in Events, their image, and on occasions their voice, may be captured and processed by FUNDACIÓN by means of photographs and/or video recording. Where Events entail such processing, we shall expressly inform Users. This processing may be for internal or external purposes and/or for the purposes of promoting Events; consequently the said material could be used to reproduce the Event, distribute or transform it, communicate it publicly, set a date for it and make it available in any format or medium (including, as an illustration, but not limited to exploitation through analog or digital means and online, such as social profiles, websites or intranet owned by ACCIONA GROUP entities), without the said activities conferring any right to remuneration, consideration or economic gain on Users.

This processing is based on consent, either, whenever possible, as the result of Users giving their individual, explicit consent, or from their attendance at Events for which they were informed beforehand of the processing of their image. Users’ authorisation extends worldwide, is transferable (inside and outside FUNDACIÓN) and remains in place for the entire duration of the intellectual property rights. Users may withdraw their consent at any time, through the appropriate channels.

The intellectual and industrial property rights over the materials generated on the occasion of the events and activities accrue exclusively to FUNDACIÓN.

 

What rights do Users have when they provide us with their personal data?

The data subject can exercise their rights of portability and to access, correct, eliminate, restrict and oppose the processing of their data before FUNDACIÓN by writing the Department of Data Protection located at Avenida de la Gran Vía de Hortaleza nº3, 28033, Madrid or, by sending the form available at the following link, where if necessary we may ask you to prove your identity.. Furthermore, at any time the data subject may withdraw the granted consent by contacting the aforementioned address and file a claim before the Supervisory Authority (the Spanish Data Protection Agency www.aepd.es). 

 

Validity

If any change is made to the Privacy Policy and to information management practices, this will be reflected in a timely manner, however FUNDACIÓN may supplement, amend or replace the said Policy whenever it considers this necessary.

This Privacy Policy is published in Spanish and English; in case of any discrepancy between the two versions, the Spanish version will prevail.

 

Last update: 4 October 2023

INFORMATION ON DATA PROTECTION

In compliance with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 on Data Protection and with other Data Protection regulations in force, you are hereby informed that your personal data shall be processed by Fundación Acciona.org (hereinafter “ACCIONA”), whose identification data are as follows: Tax ID No. (NIF): G85577732; Address: Avenida de la Gran Vía de Hortaleza nº3, 28033, Madrid; Tel. No.: +34 91 663 28 50; email: fundacion@acciona.org. Your data shall be processed in order to send you information, through the subscription to our Newsletter through electronic means, regarding our services, products, activities and news pertinent to our activity sectors.

The consent given by the data subject by indicating that they have read and accept this data protection information comprises the lawfulness of processing. The data provide is your email address. If you fails to provide the required data, the subscription Request cannot be satisfied. We may also process your satisfaction or preferences, if you voluntarily respond to surveys. Data shall be stored until the elimination is requested.

In order to carry out our purpose, we may give access to your data to service providers (such as technology service providers) who assist us in fulfilling this purpose. Some of its service providers, may be located outside of the European Economic Area in territories that do not offer a level of data protection that is comparable to that of the European Union. In such cases, we transfer User data with appropriate safeguards and always ensuring the security of the same.

The data subject can exercise their rights of access to or rectification, erasure or portability of their data, and/or the restriction of or objection to the processing of such data, by contacting la Fundación Acciona.org, by writing the Department of Data Protection located at Avenida de la Gran Vía de Hortaleza nº3, 28033, Madrid or, by sending the form available in the link. If we consider it necessary in order to be able to identify you, we may ask you for a copy of an identity document. Furthermore, at any time the data subject may withdraw the granted consent by contacting the aforementioned address and file a claim to the Supervisory Authority (Agencia Española de Protección de Datos www.aepd.es). You can also unsubscribe from the Newsletter communication.

 For any further information you can visit the Privacy Police on the website https://www.acciona.com/privacy-policy/.